ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

Li-Ion battery pack

Spanish translation: baterías recargables de iones de litio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Li-Ion battery pack
Spanish translation:baterías recargables de iones de litio
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:33 Sep 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / household appliance
English term or phrase: Li-Ion battery pack
Estoy traduciendo un aparato que despierta simulando los rayos del sol y dice: "XXX has an internal rechargeable Li-Ion battery pack". Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
baterías recargables de iones de litio
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5baterías recargables de iones de litioAliciaNGS
5paquete de baterías recargables de Litio // paquete de baterías recargables de Litio-iónslothm
5paquete de baterías de ión y litio
Ricardo Falconi
Summary of reference entries provided
Daniel Coria

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
li-ion battery pack
baterías recargables de iones de litio


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
3 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Después de estudiarlo más a fondo te doy la razón. Retiro mi propuesta.
8 mins

agree  Daniel Coria: "Iones de litio". Saludos!
51 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  Teresa Mozo
1 day17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
li-ion battery pack
paquete de baterías de ión y litio


Explanation:
li es el símbolo químico del litio

Ricardo Falconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Hm... Creo que no Ricardo. Perdón. Es "de iones de litio" si no me equivoco. Yo mismo estaba equivocado. ¡Salud!
30 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
li-ion battery pack
paquete de baterías recargables de Litio // paquete de baterías recargables de Litio-ión


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos opciones están en uso en la web. La lista de pg. web es extensa por lo que solo daré tres de ellas.

http://cgi.ebay.es/Bateria-2400mAh-Litio-Recargable-de-PSP-S...
Batería recargable de Litio 3.6V a 2400 mAh, sin desgaste aún después de múltiples cargas y descargas.

http://www.segundamano.es/vi/11765275.htm?ca=38_s
Aumente el tiempo de funcionamiento con esta batería recargable de litio compacta y extraíble (1800 mAh) • Se recarga cómodamente mediante el base de ...

http://www.walkies.es/
Batería de litio-ión de larga duración


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: litio-ión podrá usarse, pero no es nada castellano
1 day16 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Lithium-ion batteries (sometimes abbreviated Li-ion batteries) are a type of rechargeable battery in which a lithium ion moves between the anode and cathode. The lithium ion moves from the anode to the cathode during discharge and from the cathode to the anode when charging.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithium_ion_battery

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18