KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

safety latch

Spanish translation: cierre de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety latch
Spanish translation:cierre de seguridad
Entered by: Dussault

19:15 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / small appliances
English term or phrase: safety latch
It is shown in a juice extractor and/or food processor. it looks like a small tab that locks the unit in order to use it safely. It has to be in Mexican Spanish.
Dussault
Canada
cierre de seguridad
Explanation:
En México
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pestillo de seguridad
Patricia Baldwin
5cierre de seguridadSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pestillo de seguridad


Explanation:

traba de seguridad
Ref
Diccionario para Ingenieros Robb

Saludos Cordiales,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latch: pestillo, cerrojo, candado, aldaba, seguro, tarabilla, piaporte, corchete, pescador, cerrojo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opción:
Seguro
(Gracias Sol y Henry!)

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: "seguro" así solito
8 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Henry Hinds: "Seguro" así solito, iguanas ranas.
17 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

agree  etale
13 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
16 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cierre de seguridad


Explanation:
En México

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!