KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

dry burning

Spanish translation: calentamiento en seco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry burning
Spanish translation:calentamiento en seco
Entered by: Francisca Villena Díaz

06:52 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: dry burning
Es un manual sobre calentadores de agua por gas.
La frase dice:
The protector can prevent the heat exchanger from being overheated or subject to “dry-burning”.
quizá "funcionamiento en vacío"???
Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
calentamiento en ausencia de agua
Explanation:
Diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 06:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que \"calentamiento en seco\" también sería muy adecuado, y hasta más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y todas por la ayuda.
Paqui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calentamiento en ausencia de agua
Henry Hinds
5arder hasta secarseSergio Aguirre
4...quemarse...Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calentamiento en ausencia de agua


Explanation:
Diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 06:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que \"calentamiento en seco\" también sería muy adecuado, y hasta más adecuado.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y todas por la ayuda.
Paqui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: en seco mejor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle, es mejor.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Juan R. Migoya
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arder hasta secarse


Explanation:


""Dry Burning"" simply means to let the heater run dry of kerosene and extinguish itself. If you can turn the wick up to maximum just before it goes out, better wick cleaning will occur. A few drops of our "Scented Wick Cleaner" directly on top of the wick before dry burning, will help deep clean the wick, also.
http://www.msiwix.com/wicktips.htm



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...quemarse...


Explanation:
Se sobrecalienta y se quema.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish