KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

nest of tables

Spanish translation: mesas nido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nest of tables
Spanish translation:mesas nido
Entered by: Mapi

22:46 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: nest of tables
Aparece en una enumeración de muebles. Alguna idea?
Valeria Verona
Argentina
mesas nido
Explanation:
generalmente un juego de tres que se ponen una debajo de otra, asi se dice en Espana
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
That's it! En Argentina, no se llaman así pero este es el concepto y me sirve. Gracias, Mapi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mesas nido
Mapi
4nido de mesasCIglesia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nido de mesas


Explanation:
idea ni es..

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesas nido


Explanation:
generalmente un juego de tres que se ponen una debajo de otra, asi se dice en Espana

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
That's it! En Argentina, no se llaman así pero este es el concepto y me sirve. Gracias, Mapi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
22 mins
  -> gracias Nora

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, creo que en Chile les decimos igual
24 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
33 mins
  -> gracias lazuluna