KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

cava

Spanish translation: wine rack


23:09 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: cava
furniture used to keep bottles of wine, p.s : not the room,
monica
Spanish translation:wine rack
Explanation:
las estanteríás donde se ponen las botellas de vino
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wine rack
Mar?a Torres
4 +4wine cabinet
Michael Powers (PhD)
5wine storage unit
David Jessop
5 -1wine cellar
Mar?a Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wine cabinet


Explanation:
Since it is furniture this is all I can think of.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: I like this one best
7 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, mira la foto. También sirve la versión de María. http://www.everythingfurniture.com/wirawica.html
10 mins

agree  Mapi: furniture for me is wooden so I would choose this term too
1 hr

agree  anaell
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wine cellar


Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... Cellar es la habitación, no el mueble!!


Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mapi: doesn't she say not the room?
2 mins
  -> Si Mapi, es que no leí la explicación completa. Ya me retracté! Cellar es la habitación

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine storage unit


Explanation:
Esta es una opción, tal vez haya otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 23:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these sites:

http://www.stratsplace.com/storageunits.html
All about \"wine storage units\"





David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wine rack


Explanation:
las estanteríás donde se ponen las botellas de vino

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Mira la foto que encontré. Sirve, sirve .... http://www.everythingfurniture.com/wirawica.html
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  sassa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sassa

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days2 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora