KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

marquetry game table

Spanish translation: Tablero (de marquetería)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marquetry game table
Spanish translation:Tablero (de marquetería)
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

21:43 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: marquetry game table
She went in search of him, only to find him alone in the parlor, with the marquetry game table laid open. Backgammon pieces lay strewn across the baize surface...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Tablero (de marquetería)
Explanation:
Game table = tablero.
En este caso de marquetería, pues el tablero de backgammon se asemeja a esa aartesanía.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tablero (de marquetería)
Juan Jacob
4mesa de juego de marquetería
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa de juego de marquetería


Explanation:
"mar·que·try also mar·que·terie (mär'kĭ-trē)
n., pl. -tries also -teries.
Material, such as wood or ivory, inlaid piece by piece into a wood surface in an intricate design and veneered to another surface, especially of furniture, for decoration."


compras.hola.com: Compara y Compra millones de productos a los ... - [ Translate this page ]
Mesa de juego en madera de caoba y marqueteria holandesa, holanda s.xix ...
Mesa de juego en raiz de nogal y marqueteria limoncillo epoca victoriana, ...
compras.hola.com/map/map_prd_039.html - 91k - 15 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Programacion.com: Compara y Compra millones de productos a los ... - [ Translate this page ]
Mesilmesa De Juego Mesilmesa De Juego. Precio: Consultar €. Mesa de juego en raiz
de nogal y marqueteria limoncillo epoca victoriana, inglaterra s.xix ...
compras.programacion.com/map/map_prd_048.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Comprar Juegos Mesa: Todo sobre Comprar Juegos Mesa - [ Translate this page ]
Mesa de juego en madera de caoba y marqueteria holandesa, holanda s.xix ,
medidas:80x74 Mesa De Juego · Mesa De Juego Mesa de juego en madera de caoba con ...
juegosmesa.rastreador.com/comprar.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Inforchess - [ Translate this page ]
8,33 € TMS50 Tablero Madera Marqueteria Sicomoro 50 mm 27,85 € TMN50 Tablero ...
Una cara es el tablero de juego de las damas, con un tamaño de 2.5 cm. por ...
www.inforchess.com/catalogo/Materia1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anuncios de MERSEMA - [ Translate this page ]
Anuncio con más de una foto, 22:08 18/06, MESA JUEGO NOGAL CON MARQUETERIA, 239,
Madrid, Tienda Virtual, 650,00 €. Anuncio con más de una foto, 21:58 18/06 ...
www.segundamano.es/tienda.cfm?idAnunciante=698658 - 58k - 15 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/marquetry&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tablero (de marquetería)


Explanation:
Game table = tablero.
En este caso de marquetería, pues el tablero de backgammon se asemeja a esa aartesanía.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: totalmente de acuerdo; podría ser también chess o chekcers
5 mins
  -> Pues muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
16 hrs