KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

forfeits

Spanish translation: renuncia; pierde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forfeits
Spanish translation:renuncia; pierde
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:11 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / cards and game board
English term or phrase: forfeits
Forfeiting cards: If at any time, particularly at the beginning of the game, a player cannot make a move indicated by their cards, the player*** forfeits*** their remaining cards into de discard pile, and must wait for the next deal of the cards.
SandraV
Mexico
renuncia; pierde
Explanation:
Personalmente me gusta "renuncia" - como "gives up"

pierde los naipes (las tarjetas, las cartas) al grupo de naipes

descartados

Oxford

forfeit1 / "fO:rf@t / vt ‹ property › perder* el derecho a; ‹ rights / chance / respect / honor › perder*; ‹ game › perder*

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 432 days (2007-11-16 12:54:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Sandra. Saludos a ti, también. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1renuncia; pierde
Michael Powers (PhD)
4desecha / descartaJulio Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desecha / descarta


Explanation:
En especial si tienes en cuenta que las pone en la "discard pile". Aunque mucho depende del juego, creo que es lo que hace, desechar cartas que no le sirven o no puede usar.

Podría ser "descartar", pero tendría que evitarse el pleonasmo de alguna forma, como "descartar su juego", "descartar algunas barajas", dependiendo si lo hace con todas o sólo con algunas.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncia; pierde


Explanation:
Personalmente me gusta "renuncia" - como "gives up"

pierde los naipes (las tarjetas, las cartas) al grupo de naipes

descartados

Oxford

forfeit1 / "fO:rf@t / vt ‹ property › perder* el derecho a; ‹ rights / chance / respect / honor › perder*; ‹ game › perder*

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 432 days (2007-11-16 12:54:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Sandra. Saludos a ti, también. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Pierde
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga - Mike :)