KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to be on with the show

Spanish translation: ¡Que siga/empiece el espectáculo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on with the show
Spanish translation:¡Que siga/empiece el espectáculo!
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

17:37 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to be on with the show
Roger – our longest-serving cameraman – will make sure he gets your best side, but feel free to strike a pose for him, and then it’s on with the show…

Un videojuego de preguntas al estilo Trivial...

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
¡Que siga el espectáculo!
Explanation:
Supongo que queda bien en un juego tipo Buzz o similar, pero vamos, que la idea es esa.

:)
Selected response from:

iamsara
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3....a jugar
David Cahill
5see detail
CMRP
4 +1¡Que siga el espectáculo!
iamsara
4y de ahí pasamos al juego
Maria Rosich Andreu
4a seguir con el juego/espectáculo
patricia scott


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see detail


Explanation:
... "y entonces a seguir con el show" / or in a more simple sentence "y que siga el show"

Show could also be replace by "Juego"

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....a jugar


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misscaboo4
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Clara Lollini
22 mins
  -> thanks, maría

neutral  iamsara: A mí me suena a Joaquín Prat en el Precio justo... Si alquien más lo visualiza con el movimiento del brazo y no soy solo yo, evitaría cualquier referencia...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  German Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias, german

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Que siga el espectáculo!


Explanation:
Supongo que queda bien en un juego tipo Buzz o similar, pero vamos, que la idea es esa.

:)

iamsara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreacion
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a seguir con el juego/espectáculo


Explanation:
entiendo que ya ha empezado el juego antes, when you strike a pose y demás

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y de ahí pasamos al juego


Explanation:
Una opción un poco menos literal pero más idiomática.

Saludos,
Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430