KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Nnng

Spanish translation: ¡Uf!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nnng
Spanish translation:¡Uf!
Entered by: Maika Vicente Navarro

15:38 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / onomatopeyas
English term or phrase: Nnng
El texto es el siguiente:
Nnng! Those screws just won´t move!

¿Como adaptaríais "nnng" al español?
Gracias a todos por adelantado
Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
¡Uf!
Explanation:
nnng definition: A cry of frustration and anger. Number of Ns may vary depending on the level of frustration. from The Urban Dictionary http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Nnng!

Uf: 1. interj. U. para denotar cansancio, fastidio o sofocación. del DRAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 17:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además del "¡Vaya! de smarttrans tmb se podría usar "¡Joder!" (interj. U. para expresar enfado, irritación, asombro, etc.) pero claro, esto depende de para quien sea el texto...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-03-22 23:34:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Maika.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡Uf!
Aida GarciaPons
3¡Ayyy!Cor Stephan van Eijden
3¡Pfff!
Maria Rosich Andreu
3¡Ummm!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nnng
¡Ummm!


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-03-21 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

¡Vaya!

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nnng
¡Pfff!


Explanation:
No sé si tiene mucha tradición, pero se usa mucho en chats, así que creo que podría servir.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nnng
¡Ayyy!


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nnng
¡Uf!


Explanation:
nnng definition: A cry of frustration and anger. Number of Ns may vary depending on the level of frustration. from The Urban Dictionary http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Nnng!

Uf: 1. interj. U. para denotar cansancio, fastidio o sofocación. del DRAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 17:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además del "¡Vaya! de smarttrans tmb se podría usar "¡Joder!" (interj. U. para expresar enfado, irritación, asombro, etc.) pero claro, esto depende de para quien sea el texto...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-03-22 23:34:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Maika.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I also thought of "Damn" (for want of a word!); there is Damn and Damnn!!! depending on level of frustration as you have stated.
3 hrs
  -> Sure, "Damn" is another option for the English text, and a widely used one it is! Thanks for your input Taña.