KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

spanking (Spain)

Spanish translation: impactantes


18:56 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video Game
English term or phrase: spanking (Spain)
How would you guys translate "spanking"? I need a cool word for Spanish from Spain. This is the context:

"Spanking new locations, as well as familiar haunts.
Crazy new characters, stunningly animated."

OJO: I think I might use "sensacional" for stunning, so that one's taken... :P

Thanks!!!
Soledad Liquori
Spanish translation:impactantes
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-23 19:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así transmite la idea de golpes asociada también a "spanking" en inglés y la de sensacional
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8flamantes
Sandra Lang
5 +1sorprendentes / alucinantes / fantásticas / impresionantes
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5please read suggestion
kironne
4nuevo de estreno
Lydia De Jorge
4los más nuevos lugaresteju
3impactantes
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanking (spain)
impactantes


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-23 19:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así transmite la idea de golpes asociada también a "spanking" en inglés y la de sensacional

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spanking (spain)
flamantes


Explanation:
['spænkɪŋ]
adjective
1 (lively - gen) vivaz, rápido,-a; (- breeze) fuerte
adverb
1 muy
spanking new flamante
spanking clean limpísimo,-a

(From Babylon Dictionary)

I hope it helps :)

Nice weekend!!!


Sandra Lang
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
21 mins

agree  patricia scott
23 mins

agree  Brendon Barnett
35 mins

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Me uno a la contribución de Sandra.
42 mins

agree  Anne Patteet
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Nada de "nalgadas" (México).
9 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: Sí, además flamante se usa mucho con la idea de "novedad"
3 days1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spanking (spain)
sorprendentes / alucinantes / fantásticas / impresionantes


Explanation:
algunas opciones ^^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> gcs Malega ^_^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanking (spain)
los más nuevos lugares


Explanation:
No sé si traducirás locations como lugares, ¿se trata de un juego de video, no? Si es asi, quizás haya otra palabra más adecuada para locations. Esta es mi sugerencia, considerando que el énfasis aquí está en que es nuevo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanking new (spain)
please read suggestion


Explanation:

Hi there, Soledad

I just wanted to say that in your sentence, "Spanking new locations, as well as ...", spanking is really an adverb; not an adjective. By posting the one word you'll get only adjectives. The rest of the answers --although correct-- don't seem to satisfy you because the term by itself in English does mean "very" when it is an adverb.

So what I'm suggesting is you translate the concept of "spanking new".

But just saying "muy nuevo" is boring and doesn't convey the gist of it. It has to be a fun, appealing word.

♦ "insólitamente nuevas"
♦ "impactantemente nuevas"
♦ "increíblemente nuevas"
♦ "asombrosamente nuevas"
♦ "insospechadamente nuevas"
♦ "inauditamente nuevas"
♦ "impresionantemente nuevas"
♦ "fenomenalmente nuevas"
♦ "fascinantemente nuevas"
♦ "despampanantemente nuevas"

I have many, many more. : )


But I like "despampanantemente nuevas"




kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are wrong: it could be an adverb if I wanted it to be, but I don't. I want "new locations" to be the idea, so spanking as an adjective. "New" is not THAT interesting a concept to consider it the part that is just being "determined" by "spanking". Also the word is "spanking", not "spankingly". www.answers.com trats it like an adjective as well.

Asker: treats*


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanking (spain)
nuevo de estreno


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48