KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

The ladies have to have their jewelry

Spanish translation: las damas necesitan joyas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The ladies have to have their jewelry
Spanish translation:las damas necesitan joyas
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

19:35 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: The ladies have to have their jewelry
Sidorovich allows you three days to track down a Stone Flower artifact and bring it in. The ladies have to have their jewelry!

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
las damas necesitan jollas
Explanation:
no mi opinión, sólo la traducción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 21:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que bruto. joyas.
Selected response from:

glaster
United States
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la damas deben obtener sus joyascaro1504
4 +1las damas tienen que tener sus joyas
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1las damas necesitan jollasglaster
4las damas sin sus joyas no son nadie
patricia scott
3las mujeres (señoras) no pueden vivir sin joyas
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ladies have to have their jewelry
la damas deben obtener sus joyas


Explanation:
.

caro1504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
44 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ladies have to have their jewelry
las damas tienen que tener sus joyas


Explanation:
otra opción

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Malega :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ladies have to have their jewelry
las damas sin sus joyas no son nadie


Explanation:
una variante (políticamente incorrectísima, como suelen ser la mayoría de los video juegos)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ladies have to have their jewelry
las damas necesitan jollas


Explanation:
no mi opinión, sólo la traducción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 21:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que bruto. joyas.

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Ojo, "joyas"
6 mins
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ladies have to have their jewelry
las mujeres (señoras) no pueden vivir sin joyas


Explanation:
Sin saber de qué va el videojuego, lo de "damas" me suena un poco forzado. Habría que ver qué tipo de videojuego es.

Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60