KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

That's the bees' knees!

Spanish translation: ¡es el no va más!


21:33 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Expression, in SPAIN
English term or phrase: That's the bees' knees!
This is a question for people in SPAIN.

This is a really old-fashioned way to say cool. I think it might have been nerdy and old-fashioned even in the 1920's.

I don't need it to be literal, I just need a very very nerdy and old-fashioned way to say "cool" in Spanish from SPAIN.

Thank you all!

: )
Soledad Liquori
Spanish translation:¡es el no va más!
Explanation:
Lo tomé del Diccionario Oxford.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¡Es la pera limonera!
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +3¡es el no va más!
Karin Kutscher
4 +3¡Qué guay!
José Quinones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that's the bees' knees!
¡es el no va más!


Explanation:
Lo tomé del Diccionario Oxford.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
12 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Creo que por la época esta la que qued mejor. Es algo que mi abuela acostumbraba a decir.
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that's the bees' knees!
¡Qué guay!


Explanation:
"¡Qué guay!”, “¡Superguay!”, “¡Chachi!”, “¡Chachi piruli!”, “¡Ideal!”, “¡Megaguay!”


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/especulo/numero30/hawaii.html
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: jaja! me parto... como "nerdy old fashion" me quedaría con el chachi piruli... :D :D
10 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that's the bees' knees!
¡Es la pera limonera!


Explanation:
Me gusta la opción de "es el no va más", pero por otro lado no me parece lo suficientemente anticuada. Esta, en cambio, no la diría jamás un adolescente!

Un saludo,
Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: ¡me gusta!
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  patricia scott: ¡Sí!
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: y esta también, me parece perfecta!! muy graciosa la pregunta :D :D Para algo tipo años 20, en España esta es la que mejor queda de todas las dichas...
8 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
8 hrs

agree  delat: ¡Muy bien, María!
17 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: jajajajaja... aquí se sigue diciendo mucho ¡es la pera! (que es la manera corta de decir "la pera limonera")
487 days