KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hit your hands

Spanish translation: completar / lograr tu mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit your hands
Spanish translation:completar / lograr tu mano
Entered by: Ilie Oleart

21:07 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poquer
English term or phrase: hit your hands
To add to the excitement, you can unlock tools that will give you the odds of hitting your hand, stats on your opponent's play and more
¡¡¿¿Qué es hit your hands en el poquer??!! TKS
Cecilia Tossi
Argentina
completar / lograr tu mano
Explanation:
Hola
Las odds son las opciones que tienes de completar una mano. Digamos que tienes dos nueves. ¿Cuales son tus odds de lograr un trío? Si es por ejemplo hold'em, dos entre 47 (si estás en el flop).
Esa herramienta te calcula esto.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ilie Oleart
Grading comment
Me fue muy útil, ¡¡muchas gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Robar unas cartas para formar una combinación valiosa
DLyons
3completar / lograr tu mano
Ilie Oleart


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robar unas cartas para formar una combinación valiosa


Explanation:
To draw cards which complete a valuable Poker hand (house, flush, ...)

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completar / lograr tu mano


Explanation:
Hola
Las odds son las opciones que tienes de completar una mano. Digamos que tienes dos nueves. ¿Cuales son tus odds de lograr un trío? Si es por ejemplo hold'em, dos entre 47 (si estás en el flop).
Esa herramienta te calcula esto.
Saludos

Ilie Oleart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me fue muy útil, ¡¡muchas gracias!! :)