KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gambled/staked/bet/wager

Spanish translation: (gambled, staked or bet) (en todos los tipos de apuesta)


16:28 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: gambled/staked/bet/wager
Estoy traduciendo un documento relacionado con las apuestas y me pregunto si existe alguna diferencia importante entre esos términos o pueden considerarse sinónimos en inglés. Os agradezco de antemano cualquier sugerencia.
egalo
Spanish translation:(gambled, staked or bet) (en todos los tipos de apuesta)
Explanation:
I don't know how best to do this, and am neither Spanish nor an expert in betting, but I would go for some 'sea cual sea' type construction where they say 'gambled, staked or bet) to give the idea that this condition covers all the different kinds of bets that might be placed (in all the game types available) Again, hope this helps. :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate. Actually, that was my choice while waiting for other options... I guess they're trying to cover every single type of bet, as you said.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jugar/apostar
Terry Burgess
3(gambled, staked or bet) (en todos los tipos de apuesta)
Kate Major


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugar/apostar


Explanation:
stake, bet, and wager can be verbs or nouns.
gamble is used only as a verb.
The Random House-Webster's English-English dictionary shows wager, bet, and gamble as synonyms of stake so I guess they can be used indistinctly.

All four translate into Spanish [as verbs] as apostar o jugar.
Hope this helps:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Terry


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gambled, staked or bet) (en todos los tipos de apuesta)


Explanation:
I don't know how best to do this, and am neither Spanish nor an expert in betting, but I would go for some 'sea cual sea' type construction where they say 'gambled, staked or bet) to give the idea that this condition covers all the different kinds of bets that might be placed (in all the game types available) Again, hope this helps. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate. Actually, that was my choice while waiting for other options... I guess they're trying to cover every single type of bet, as you said.