KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to do a great line

Spanish translation: tengo una gran linea de productos en/de...


18:57 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to do a great line
En una historia de un videojuego, un hada madrina le dice a un personaje:

I do a great line in personal hygiene and motherly badgering.
Ricardo Castaño
Colombia
Spanish translation:tengo una gran linea de productos en/de...
Explanation:
podrías reemplazar con una gran variedad oa lgo más sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-14 19:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamp Art Online - Creative Rubber Stamps & Accessories
They also do a great line of wildflower silhouettes. NEW! Tiny Gauze and Printed Ribbons! 1/8" tiny gauze ribbon in great colours - lime, turquoise, black, ...
www.stampart.ca/products.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Where to get a haircut in Dubai - Page 4 : British Expat ...
Not only are they artisans of coiffurage, but they also do a great line in facials & massage.... About DHS 60 for a wash cut & blow, as I recall. ...
britishexpats.com/forum/ showthread.php?t=488636&page=4 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages
The Hindu : Magazine / Columns : A fruitful affair POSTCARD FROM ...
If you can spare the time (and of course you can) book for a facial at Estheva in the Palais Renaissance building; they do a great line in collagen facials. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/ mag/2007/06/24/stories/2007062450240800.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
How to make the most of the Après-ski on a ski holiday ...
If you want sophisticated cocktails, then aim for a resort with an upmarket reputation - St Moritz, Lech, Verbier, and Zermatt all do a great line in cool ...
www.travelsupermarket.com/ c/guides/ski-holidays/apres-ski/ - 55k -

do a great line= offer a range of products
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Me iré con esta opción. El contexto tiene bastante humor, por lo que veo posible que el hada madrina esté hablando de una línea de productos mágicos que tiene para la higiene personal y demás. Me recuerda al hada madrina de la película Shrek jeje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se me da muy bien (la higiene personal y el dar la lata maternalmente)
Noni Gilbert
5tengo una gran linea de productos en/de...Sergio Lahaye
5Me dedico a la higiene personal y la perorata maternal
Elena Carbonell
4 +1desempeño un gran papel/papel magistral en higiene personal...
Krimy
4tengo la mejor/doy una gran charla respecto a la higiene personal...
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me dedico a la higiene personal y la perorata maternal


Explanation:
En el Webster´s aparece la siguiente acepción y pone un ejemplo:
a person's occupation or business: What line are you in?.

El problema es buscar un modificador como "great" así que habría que darle un giro. Soy muy buena en mi trabajo: higiene personal y perorata maternal. O soy la mejor del ramo higiene personal y perorata maternal.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se me da muy bien (la higiene personal y el dar la lata maternalmente)


Explanation:
To do a great line in = to be good at, to have as one of your specialities. Colloquial

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale, eso, eso...
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Penelope Rickards: Para el contexto, me parece lo más adecuado.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you Penelope

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tengo la mejor/doy una gran charla respecto a la higiene personal...


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tengo una gran linea de productos en/de...


Explanation:
podrías reemplazar con una gran variedad oa lgo más sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-14 19:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamp Art Online - Creative Rubber Stamps & Accessories
They also do a great line of wildflower silhouettes. NEW! Tiny Gauze and Printed Ribbons! 1/8" tiny gauze ribbon in great colours - lime, turquoise, black, ...
www.stampart.ca/products.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Where to get a haircut in Dubai - Page 4 : British Expat ...
Not only are they artisans of coiffurage, but they also do a great line in facials & massage.... About DHS 60 for a wash cut & blow, as I recall. ...
britishexpats.com/forum/ showthread.php?t=488636&page=4 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages
The Hindu : Magazine / Columns : A fruitful affair POSTCARD FROM ...
If you can spare the time (and of course you can) book for a facial at Estheva in the Palais Renaissance building; they do a great line in collagen facials. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/ mag/2007/06/24/stories/2007062450240800.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
How to make the most of the Après-ski on a ski holiday ...
If you want sophisticated cocktails, then aim for a resort with an upmarket reputation - St Moritz, Lech, Verbier, and Zermatt all do a great line in cool ...
www.travelsupermarket.com/ c/guides/ski-holidays/apres-ski/ - 55k -

do a great line= offer a range of products

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me iré con esta opción. El contexto tiene bastante humor, por lo que veo posible que el hada madrina esté hablando de una línea de productos mágicos que tiene para la higiene personal y demás. Me recuerda al hada madrina de la película Shrek jeje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No creo que venda productos...
15 mins
  -> maybe... maybe not...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desempeño un gran papel/papel magistral en higiene personal...


Explanation:
Creo que aquí line se refiere al "verso", línea, renglón que se dice en una obra. Y aquí el hada se está presentando ante el niño.

great es desde bueno, gran, hacia arriba

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs