KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

for keeps

Spanish translation: en serio/ de veras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for keeps
Spanish translation:en serio/ de veras
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:33 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: for keeps
Are we playing this game for keeps or for fun?

If we are playing for keeps, I want to know so that I know when to pull out.
yolanda Speece
en serio
Explanation:
estamos jugando en serio o por diversion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-20 14:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Yolanda!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en serio
Lydia De Jorge
3 +3de veras
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de veras


Explanation:
Is this Spanish to English or vice-versa? In any case; "¿Jugamos de veras? Quiero saber para saber cuando salir del juego."

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: eso mismo. O en serio tb puede ser
19 mins

agree  David Hollywood: both yours and Lydia's are equally correct
43 mins

agree  twiningsfan
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en serio


Explanation:
estamos jugando en serio o por diversion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-20 14:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Yolanda!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Marisa!

agree  David Hollywood: seguro :) both yours and danparra's are equally correct
21 mins
  -> Thanks David. I guess it's up to the asker to select the one that fits best.

agree  twiningsfan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks twiningsfan!

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks nightgirl!