KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pistol grip transmitter

Spanish translation: transmisor tipo empuñadura de pistola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pistol grip transmitter
Spanish translation:transmisor tipo empuñadura de pistola
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:16 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: pistol grip transmitter
F1 Pro Class R/C Race Car: Up to 25mph with high-performance Mabuchi motor. Digital steering provides smooth turns, and independent front suspension allows enhanced traction. Features eight interchangeable bands for team racing, and pistol grip transmitter. Includes battery pack, charger, and transmitter battery
Paula Binetti
transmisor tipo empuñadura de pistola
Explanation:
Suerte

Ver imágenes del transmisor en la siguiente ref:

http://www.rc-airplane-world.com/car-rc-systems.html


The pistol grip transmitter is a great evolution; they're very comfortable to hold and offer great control of the model. The car or truck engine is controlled by the trigger, while the steering is controlled by rotating the wheel of the transmitter.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transmisor tipo empuñadura de pistola
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4joystick pistola
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transmisor tipo empuñadura de pistola


Explanation:
Suerte

Ver imágenes del transmisor en la siguiente ref:

http://www.rc-airplane-world.com/car-rc-systems.html


The pistol grip transmitter is a great evolution; they're very comfortable to hold and offer great control of the model. The car or truck engine is controlled by the trigger, while the steering is controlled by rotating the wheel of the transmitter.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
gracias a todos!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Timm: Me suena bien.
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Matt... y que disfrutes del fin de semana!

agree  trnet: Bien dicho.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias trnet... ¡Que pases un feliz fin de semana!

agree  Marina Ilari
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joystick pistola


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta opción viendo el objeto, por oposición a los mandos tradicionales (controller o stick).
A ver si te sirve,

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430