KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

sharp end

Spanish translation: en el frentel/en la línea de fuego


08:13 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Casino
English term or phrase: sharp end
La frase completa es "Wherever possible manufacturers products will be assessed insitu with a viewpoint from the casino manager or slot manager being expressed - this endorsement from the sharp end has greater value than just re- printing press releases."

Entiendo que "sharp end" en una empresa es el área donde se puede dar un mayor número de conflictos, pero ¿cómo se traduciría aquí?

Muchas gracias de antemano
Elena Robles Sanjuan
Spanish translation:en el frentel/en la línea de fuego
Explanation:
Technology for Business 2007 Feria de Tecnología: Expositores ...Face-to-face connection with buyers: it's the sharp end of the sales process, the point where deals are closed and relationships are developed. ...
www.fairstv.com/feria_ficha/Technology for Business-2007/ie... - 19k -

sharp end es eso en una empresa, los que dan verdaderas batallas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2008-03-08 04:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=717928

en la línea de combate también
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en el frentel/en la línea de fuego
Krimy
3el punto vivo
Daniel Parra
3allí donde se desarrolla la acción / en el propio lugar de la acción
Darío


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allí donde se desarrolla la acción / en el propio lugar de la acción


Explanation:
Un par d eposibilidades, tomándome cierta libertad, eso sí... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el punto vivo


Explanation:
"the sharp end" tiene muchos símiles. Puede ser la proa de un buque, la punta de una lanza, la vanguardia, "the cutting edge" o filo cortante, y muchos más. Todos ellos tienen en común la punta de cualquier acción. Al gerente del casino o de las tragaperras se le considera que está en el punto vivo de la acción.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el frentel/en la línea de fuego


Explanation:
Technology for Business 2007 Feria de Tecnología: Expositores ...Face-to-face connection with buyers: it's the sharp end of the sales process, the point where deals are closed and relationships are developed. ...
www.fairstv.com/feria_ficha/Technology for Business-2007/ie... - 19k -

sharp end es eso en una empresa, los que dan verdaderas batallas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2008-03-08 04:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=717928

en la línea de combate también

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos