KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

08/15

Spanish translation: ordinary / boring / insignificant face


23:29 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Reseña de videojuego
English term or phrase: 08/15
I need help to understand this phrase:

"Once I've disguised my character's 08/15 face with a balaclava, sun glasses and a back-to-front army cap, we're ready to go".

What does 08/15 refer to?

Thanks in advance!

Laura
Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Spanish translation:ordinary / boring / insignificant face
Explanation:
Original the description of a german machinegun 08 (or MG08).
The designation lives on as an idiom in the German language, 08/15 (Null-acht-fünfzehn) being used like an adjective to denote something 'standardized', ...
In your case the face of the character from the video game has no interesting features, its a standard face, boring and insignificant, so it has to be disguised with a balaclava, sun glasses and a back-to-front army cap to make it more interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-04 12:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome. Take care. Robert
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Robert, my 4 points are yours!
Thank you very much for your help.
Laura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ordinary / boring / insignificant faceRobert Feuerlein
215 de agosto
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
15 de agosto


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yaotl, I can't grasp the connection between your answer and my question. Thanks for your reply, though!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary / boring / insignificant face


Explanation:
Original the description of a german machinegun 08 (or MG08).
The designation lives on as an idiom in the German language, 08/15 (Null-acht-fünfzehn) being used like an adjective to denote something 'standardized', ...
In your case the face of the character from the video game has no interesting features, its a standard face, boring and insignificant, so it has to be disguised with a balaclava, sun glasses and a back-to-front army cap to make it more interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-04 12:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome. Take care. Robert

Example sentence(s):
  • Tiene una cara comun y corriente.

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maschinengewehr_08 - 34k
    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-spanisch/null%20acht%20f%...
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Robert, my 4 points are yours!
Thank you very much for your help.
Laura.
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, Robert! It seems you have the answer I was looking for. Now I have it all clear. Thanks for your prompt reply!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Yo diría rostro/facciones común y corriente (nada especial)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Krimy.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): moken