KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Token

Spanish translation: ficha (digital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Token
Spanish translation:ficha (digital)
Entered by: Maria Baquero

12:30 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Token
La frase es " After touch the Token to start, the character selection scree will automatically appear."

Parece que en francés es "Dalle", pero no tengo ni idea de cómo se dice esto en castellano. He mirado las otras respuestas pero parece que ninguna se adapta a este contexto (??)

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Cecilia Merino Navas
ficha (digital)
Explanation:
Token es la ficha de casino para jugar. Como el texto dice "touch the token", me imagino una ficha (digital) seguramente en forma de moneda que luego de tocarla aparecerán los caracteres seleccionados en la pantalla.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ficha (digital)
Maria Baquero
4Comodín(see below...)
Vladimir Martinez
3Decodificador
Alex Mata


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
token
ficha (digital)


Explanation:
Token es la ficha de casino para jugar. Como el texto dice "touch the token", me imagino una ficha (digital) seguramente en forma de moneda que luego de tocarla aparecerán los caracteres seleccionados en la pantalla.
Suerte

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 min
  -> gracias Rafael

agree  David Torre
20 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Maria Kisic
39 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr

agree  FernandoBonilla: seems that way. any chance u can check the game?
1 hr

agree  Gary Smith
7 hrs

agree  Fanny77: Cambiaria "digital" por "simbolo" o "icono"
2 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token
Comodín(see below...)


Explanation:
Very often I´ve heard the translation as: Comodín.usually with cards,bu I´m not sure if it´s the same meaning for another games!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
token
Decodificador


Explanation:
No se si se trate de algun sistema de cable o tv prepagada, pero si es así decodiicador sería la traducción.

Saludos.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish