KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

reccy

Spanish translation: estudiar, reconocer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reccy
Spanish translation:estudiar, reconocer
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

13:15 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video Games
English term or phrase: reccy
Every morning is spent dressing up in elaborate disguises to reccy your next hit and surreptitiously secrete your killing implements where they can be easily accessed when the business commences.

De nuevo con un jueguito de video, asesino en preparación y esas cosas que gustan tanto a los chicos modernos... ¿Pero cómo traducir reccy?

Saludos,
Carmen H.
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
estudiar
Explanation:
Yo diría 'estudiar' pero a lo mejor puedes pensar en algo más apto para el lenguaje de un videojuego.
Como bien dice Bill, reccy viene de reconaissance y es como 'check out' (the area, an enemy, etc..).
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos, pero creo que en esta frase, "estudiar" es más adecuado.

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estudiarxxxAnneM
4 +1reconocer
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocer


Explanation:
Hola Carmen,

The word seems to come from "reconnaissance," which would mean to hacer un reconocimiento o reconocer al enemigo.

Hope this helps!

DataSegment.com. Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter R : Reccy. Lookup
Word. reccy n : reconnaissance (by shortening) [syn: recce, recco] -- wordnet. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Reccy/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: Def. 1 y 4: "1. tr. Examinar con cuidado algo o a alguien para enterarse de su identidad, naturaleza y circunstancias. || 4. tr. Examinar de cerca un campamento, fortificación o posición militar del enemigo" DRAE
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudiar


Explanation:
Yo diría 'estudiar' pero a lo mejor puedes pensar en algo más apto para el lenguaje de un videojuego.
Como bien dice Bill, reccy viene de reconaissance y es como 'check out' (the area, an enemy, etc..).

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos, pero creo que en esta frase, "estudiar" es más adecuado.

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You're right, Anne, for a game this would be more suitable language. Un saludo!
23 mins
  -> hola :-)

neutral  Intergraf: It would work here, but the correct term really is "reconocer" or "hacer un reconocimiento"
3 hrs