KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

apevine

Spanish translation: se lo dijo un platanito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apevine
Spanish translation:se lo dijo un platanito
Entered by: transcreacion

15:21 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: apevine
How do monkeys get their gossip? They hear it through the apevine.
transcreacion
United Kingdom
se lo dijo un platanito
Explanation:
Una opción siguiendo la respuesta de Luciano y CloHoHO.
Selected response from:

Paula Gallego
Reunion
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Paula.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se lo dijo un pajaritoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3se lo dijo un platanitoPaula Gallego


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se lo dijo un pajarito


Explanation:
La expresión estándar es to hear through/on the grapevine, pero ahí hay un juego de palabras (grape - ape). Desgraciadamente el chiste no se mantiene en español.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "se lo dijo una guinea"...tal vez?//ok, no se entiende (guineo es banana en RD) = D
24 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lo dijo un platanito


Language variant: Español de la Península

Explanation:
Una opción siguiendo la respuesta de Luciano y CloHoHO.

Paula Gallego
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Paula.