KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

build a hand

Spanish translation: armar una mano o un juego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build a hand
Spanish translation:armar una mano o un juego
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

18:21 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Blackjack
English term or phrase: build a hand
Entre unas breves descripciones de juegos de salón para jugar en el TV:

• Blackjack - Build a hand having more
points than the dealer’s hand, without
going over 21 points.
Karin Kutscher
armar una mano o un juego
Explanation:
Tener una mano es tener un juego. Armar una mano o armar un juego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-04 13:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí :)
Selected response from:

Maria Pelletta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tener una mano
Krimy
5hacer/lograr una mano
Gonzalo Tutusaus
3armar una mano o un juego
Maria Pelletta
3acumula una mano
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer/lograr una mano


Explanation:
Yo diría "hacer una mano" o "lograr una mano": vas pidiendo cartas con el objetivo de llegar a 21 puntos, pero sin pasarte.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acumula una mano


Explanation:
In blackjack (also known as pontoon, and not dissimilar from the Spanish siete y medio), a hand has a minimum of two cards, and maximum of five. If you accept five cards without the total passing 21 points, it's a winning hand, (although the best hand is an ace and a court card, with value of 21).

Misspent youth???

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener una mano


Explanation:
así de simple

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vcamara
3 days22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armar una mano o un juego


Explanation:
Tener una mano es tener un juego. Armar una mano o armar un juego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-04 13:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí :)

Maria Pelletta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.