KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to frag

Spanish translation: despedazar / volar en pedazos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to frag
Spanish translation:despedazar / volar en pedazos
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

19:36 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to frag
I vote we frag this commander.
En un juego de batallas espaciales, un personaje pronuncia esta frase al ser molestado. El personaje es un soldado espacial (marine) y tiene una actitud prepotente
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
despedazar / volar en pedazos
Explanation:
Es muy rudo el General? : )
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5despedazar / volar en pedazos
Enrique Reyes
4 +1hacer trizas a alguien con una granada fragmentaria (dialecto militar)
María Estela Ruiz Paz
Summary of reference entries provided
GoodWords

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
despedazar / volar en pedazos


Explanation:
Es muy rudo el General? : )

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> : )

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  ->  Gracias Carmen

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer trizas a alguien con una granada fragmentaria (dialecto militar)


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: volarlo con una granada
7 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.answers.com/topic/frag

Asaltar (asesinar o intentar asesinar) con una granada.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16