KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Ultimate Frisbee

Spanish translation: Platillo Volador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultimate Frisbee
Spanish translation:Platillo Volador
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

06:38 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Ultimate Frisbee
Game
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
El Mejor Disco/Platillo Volador
Explanation:
"Ultimate" is used just to give some effect, probabling meaning "the last you´ll ever need to play". There´s not an equivalent word in Spanish (at least not one I can think of right now), so I´d go for "the best" (el mejor). Disco or platillo are both used, although I prefer the former.

Cheers,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do please see my note to Urst´s answer...
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Hola Rossana:

Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda hasta ahora. Tienes razón en tu comentario: se trata de juegos para niños de 1er año escolar en un programa de entretenimiento en las tardes para evitar que anden en las calles. Lamentablemente ni yo misma tengo mucho contexto, pues solo cuento con un programa de actividades (juegos) y los horarios en que se llevarán a cabo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ultimate Frisbee
urst
4El Mejor Disco/Platillo Volador
Rossana Triaca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Mejor Disco/Platillo Volador


Explanation:
"Ultimate" is used just to give some effect, probabling meaning "the last you´ll ever need to play". There´s not an equivalent word in Spanish (at least not one I can think of right now), so I´d go for "the best" (el mejor). Disco or platillo are both used, although I prefer the former.

Cheers,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do please see my note to Urst´s answer...

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hola Rossana:

Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda hasta ahora. Tienes razón en tu comentario: se trata de juegos para niños de 1er año escolar en un programa de entretenimiento en las tardes para evitar que anden en las calles. Lamentablemente ni yo misma tengo mucho contexto, pues solo cuento con un programa de actividades (juegos) y los horarios en que se llevarán a cabo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This note is really to the asker. I am not sure why the client wants you to translate the names of games. Once you have done so, is the concept any clearer in the target language without additional explanations of how the games are played?
3 hrs
  -> I gathered from the other questions that they were games for kids... in that case, they have to be translated. But of course that´s just an assumption and we could all help the asker more is she were to give us some context...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ultimate Frisbee


Explanation:
"El Ultimate es un deporte no tradicional practicado con un frisbee de 175grs., que combina la destreza de Football Americano, la finta y la marca de Basketball y el movimiento sin para del Football. El Objeto del Juego es atrapar el frisbee en una Zona de Gol (Para un mejor comparación entre Ultimate y otros deportes, visita le sitio de Discovolador)."

Así lo llama la "Asosciación Argentina de Ultimate Frisbee"... otros inveirten el orden de las palabras > "jugar al frisbee ultimate".
Por lo demás, el frisbee también se denomina 'disco volador...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruego me perdonen las faltas de ortografía ;-°


    Reference: http://comunidades.calle22.com/comunidades/809/com809con8.as...
    Reference: http://losquijotes.tripod.com/inicio.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Wow, it´s indeed quite a sport. Although if it´s for kids, I´d still translate it...
13 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
28 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr