KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Bats

Spanish translation: Murciélagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bats
Spanish translation:Murciélagos
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

06:39 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: Bats
Game
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
...¿murciélagos?...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Tienes razón... no me di cuenta hasta después.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...¿murciélagos?...
Ramón Solá
4 +1bate / raqueta / paleta
urst


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bate / raqueta / paleta


Explanation:
depending on the game:
(Sport) (in baseball, cricket) bate m; (in table tennis) (BrE) paleta f, raqueta f.
(OXFORD SUPERLEX)

for plural, add -s.
HTH

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This is supposed to be the name of a game... thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurapm: to be at bat. Ser bateador
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is supposed to be the name of a game... thanks anyway

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...¿murciélagos?...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Tienes razón... no me di cuenta hasta después.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: I think so... matchs the Jack O´Lantern question :)
9 mins
  -> You're right. Hadn't notice it. Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!