KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Ghosts

Spanish translation: Fantasmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ghosts
Spanish translation:Fantasmas
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

06:39 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: Ghosts
Game
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Fantasmas
Explanation:
Pero los nombres de los juegos no se suelen traducir.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Tarde me di cuenta que este no era el nombre de un juego, si no de una manualidad para Halloween... por ende, tu propuesta es la más adecuada. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fantasmas
Fernando Muela
5EspantosRefugio
5...duendes / trasgos...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fantasmas


Explanation:
Pero los nombres de los juegos no se suelen traducir.

Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tarde me di cuenta que este no era el nombre de un juego, si no de una manualidad para Halloween... por ende, tu propuesta es la más adecuada. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  xxxc4rmen
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...duendes / trasgos...


Explanation:
Más "infantil"...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossana Triaca: Oh no, what would you do with Goblins, Hobgoblins, Kobolds, Imps... the list goes on indefinitely :)
30 mins
  -> ¡Tines toda la razón!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espantos


Explanation:
Per my California children.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23