KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Pass-Through

Spanish translation: puerto de transferencia, puerto de paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pass-Through
Spanish translation:puerto de transferencia, puerto de paso
Entered by: Egmont

12:50 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / VIDEOJUEGOS
English term or phrase: Pass-Through
Hablando de puertos para consolas de videojuegos, cómo se traduciría "pass-through" como en esta frase:

Connect PlayStation 2 controller to the Pass-Through port on the receiver.

¿Algún providencial amante de estas consolas entre vosotros?

Gracias mil.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
puerto de transferencia, puerto de paso
Explanation:
As you like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Valentí...y hasta la vista!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Apophanta, Sabat and Alberto for helping me find the way with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puerto de transferencia, puerto de paso
Egmont
5source/fiche ou prise mâle
Ángel Espinosa
4Puerto pasantexxxApophanta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puerto de transferencia, puerto de paso


Explanation:
As you like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Valentí...y hasta la vista!


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Apophanta, Sabat and Alberto for helping me find the way with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel: puerto de paso, según creo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amable comentario aclaratorio y por tu apoyo, Miguel...

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day13 hrs
  -> Nuevamente gracias por tu amable apoyo, Rafaela...:-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puerto pasante


Explanation:
Se trata de algún orificio que atraviesa de lado a lado el muro, o medio de que se trate.

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source/fiche ou prise mâle


Explanation:
Según si es "macho"(fiche o prise mâle) o "hembra" (source).


    Reference: http://www.pixie.com/French_PixieR50T_F.pdf
    Reference: http://wwwedu.ge.ch/cptic/amp/pdf/FicheU35.pdf
Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench