KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Two score hundred

Spanish translation: cuatromil


14:27 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Two score hundred
"Two score hundred are outside."

Frase de un mando militar. Creo que se refiere a soldados.
transcreacion
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:cuatromil
Explanation:
"Hay cuatromil ahí fuera" o algo similar.

Wikipedia - 20
"20 (twenty) is the natural number following 19 and preceding 21. A group of twenty units may also be referred to as a score."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20_(number)

"Two score" serían 40 por cien (hundred) = 4000

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cuatromil
Miguel Armentia
4 +1cuatrocientos
Lizette Britz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two score hundred
cuatrocientos


Explanation:
"Hay cuatrocientos afuera"

score
a traditional unit of quantity equal to 20. The score, like the dozen, helps us describe a moderate number of objects. This is one of the many cases in which English has two words for similar concepts, one word from the Old French spoken in 1066 by the Norman conquerors of England and one from the Old English spoken by the Anglo-Saxon people they conquered. In this case, dozen is the French word and score is the Old English word, derived from the Norse word skor meaning a notch cut in a stick as a tally mark. The suffix -score can be added to a number, as in threescore (60) or fivescore (100).


Example sentence(s):
  • she lived to be four score years and ten vivió hasta los 90 años;

    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictS.html
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sco...
Lizette Britz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: no sería 4.000? 2 x 20 x 100
3 mins
  -> tienes razón Pablo, hice mal las cuentas y me comí un cero. =o)

disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Con Pablo Fernandez, son 2 x 20 x 100
5 hrs
  -> María me equivoqué con los ceros, pero score sigue siendo una veintena

agree  Miguel Armentia: "I agree" con que la explicación ha sido exquisita (como fastidia cuando, tras reconocer un error, te vuelven a decir lo mismo)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel! =o)

agree  Ismael Gómez: después de reconocer el error... te voto!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Diehn: Miguel, Ismael, Maria... Al mejor panadero se le quema el pan.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias María! =o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
two score hundred
cuatromil


Explanation:
"Hay cuatromil ahí fuera" o algo similar.

Wikipedia - 20
"20 (twenty) is the natural number following 19 and preceding 21. A group of twenty units may also be referred to as a score."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20_(number)

"Two score" serían 40 por cien (hundred) = 4000

Saludos


Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ordaz
0 min
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Cristina Connor
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Aunque la explicación de Lizette Britz también está muy buena.
16 mins
  -> Sí, francamente mejor que la mía, yo hice un "copia-pega" de la wikipedia.

agree  Noni Gilbert
30 mins
  -> Gracias, buen día Noni.

agree  Eileen Banks
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen, buen día

agree  Elena Pérez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena. Muy buen día.

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Exactly, as Aabraham Lincoln's famous speech begins: Four score and seven years ago, (87 years ago) our forefathers.....
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María-José. Saludos

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias y buenos días, Christian.

agree  Maria Diehn
15 hrs
  -> Gracias y buenos días, María.

agree  Lizette Britz: Hola Miguel! tienes mi voto =o)
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, eres un cielo!