KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Daredevil Speedway

Spanish translation: cicuito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speedway
Spanish translation:cicuito
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:24 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / toys
English term or phrase: Daredevil Speedway
It is the name of a toy with racers loops etc
JCG
cicuito "Daredevil Speedway" / circuito Daredevil
Explanation:
Compra Pistas y Accesorios, Scalextric y Juguetes en eBay España
... [¡Imagen!], 1966 Aurora HO MM Daredevil Obstacle Course, ... LOTE 8 CURVAS ESTÁNDAR
*** (2), *** LOTE 8 CURVAS ESTÁNDAR *** (2 ... Imagen!], SCX CIRCUITO INICIACION, EUR
1 ...
listings.es.ebay.com/pavailable/lowest/ all/category7319/?from=R0 - 84k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daredevil es un piloto que se arriesga muchoxxxjomasaov
4pista de carreras "Daredevil (Speedway)"
sassa
3cicuito "Daredevil Speedway" / circuito Daredevil
Ana Juliá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daredevil speedway
cicuito "Daredevil Speedway" / circuito Daredevil


Explanation:
Compra Pistas y Accesorios, Scalextric y Juguetes en eBay España
... [¡Imagen!], 1966 Aurora HO MM Daredevil Obstacle Course, ... LOTE 8 CURVAS ESTÁNDAR
*** (2), *** LOTE 8 CURVAS ESTÁNDAR *** (2 ... Imagen!], SCX CIRCUITO INICIACION, EUR
1 ...
listings.es.ebay.com/pavailable/lowest/ all/category7319/?from=R0 - 84k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daredevil speedway
daredevil es un piloto que se arriesga mucho


Explanation:
A falta de contexto: "carrera en la que los pilotos se arriesgan mucho".
Speedway puede ser también el circuito, en cuyo caso sería un "circuito en el que los pilotos se arriesgan mucho".

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daredevil speedway
pista de carreras "Daredevil (Speedway)"


Explanation:
otra opción

speedway ['spiːdweı] noun1 (= sport) carreras fpl de motos
2 (= track) pista f de carreras
3 (US) autopista f




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-28 16:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón por la repetición! No sé qué le pasa a la conexión hoy :(


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spe...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish