KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

big ten-four

Spanish translation: ¡Confirmado, confirmado! - ¡Afirmativo, afirmativo!


21:26 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: big ten-four
¿Qué quiere decir la expresión 'that's a big ten-four'?
xxxcsm
Spain
Spanish translation:¡Confirmado, confirmado! - ¡Afirmativo, afirmativo!
Explanation:
"Ten-four", or "ten on that" is used to agree strongly to a statement or affirm what has been said.
In this case, the person wonders if the witch is still as ugly as he remembered her. He gives her a look, and confirms that she's indeed as ugly as usual. That's why he says "that's a big ten-four" to emphasize it. I'd translate that as: "Confirmado, confirmado", or "afirmativo, afirmativo" which is also used in spanish radial communications and broadcasts.

And just to add a little more info, this phrase has been used in several movies, e.g. American Pie 2. The official spanish translation for the subtitle was: "That's a big ten-four on the confirmation = Recibido, espero la confirmación." Context was:

Two gorgeous looking girls find three guys hiding in their closet (they had been looking for proof that the girls were lesbians). When the girls run to call the police, they hastily explain that they were only looking for proofs that they were lesbians.
Girl 1: (fooling around with them)
"You guys like that?" (meaning if they enjoy watching lesbians)

Another guy (friend of those 3 guys) outside the room, climbed up on a ladder, peeping through the window and talking through a walkie-talkie to another of his buddies, who was holding the ladder (and obviously couldn't see what was going on):
Ozzy, stand by for confirmation. (meaning that the girls might actually put on a show for those guys)

Trucker out on the highway, who could also listen to their frequency (so he cuts in the middle of the walkie-talkie conversation):
"That's a big 10-4
on the confirmation."

Girl 2 (who could hear what the trucker said, because one of the guys in the room had a walkie-talkie too):
"Sounds like your little friends
outside wanna play too." (then she grabs the walkie-talkie and goes on teasing them and the outsiders who could listen to the situation)
Selected response from:

Sonic999
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sí, con S mayúscula.
Pamela Peralta
5mensaje recibido
David Russi
5¡Confirmado, confirmado! - ¡Afirmativo, afirmativo!Sonic999
4estoy de acuerdo / conforme
Edward Potter
4sí, sí, claro...
Marian Greenfield
3 +1te entiendo perfectamente
George Rabel
1Ver explicaciónPablo Roufogalis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sí, sí, claro...


Explanation:
es el lenguaje de la radio CB (Citizen's Band).

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te entiendo perfectamente


Explanation:
Más contexto ayudaría mucho,porque no sabemos si se trata de una conversación, una frase aislada o qué. Pero la frase se usa en conversaciones para darle a entender al interlocutor que uno entiende lo que éste dijo. La frase se deriva de las comunicaciones mediante radios de dos vías. Es equivalente a "cambio" en español. En el inglés, la frase se ha extendido a la conversación general: "That´s a big ten-four", es lo mismo que "gotcha", " I hear ya", etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mensaje recibido


Explanation:
El elnace incluye explicaciones de los código usados en la banda ciudadana con su traducción

Normalmente se dice "ten-four", "big" es simplemente por énfasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-05 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quisiera corregirme: cuando alguien dice \"that\'s s big ten-four\" está diciendo que recibió el mensaje y está de acuerdo con lo que ha dicho el interlocutor.


    Reference: http://www.abc.htmlplanet.com/claves.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoy de acuerdo / conforme


Explanation:
Significa "estoy de acuerdo" depende del contexto. Proviene del lenguaje de las emisoras CB, que empezó estar de modo en los años 70, que originalmente significaba algo como "te entiendo" o "he recibido tu transmisión" pero hoy se puede decir entre colegas y el significado es un poco más amlio.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sí, con S mayúscula.


Explanation:
Se podría decir así en tu diálogo.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Duckster :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Confirmado, confirmado! - ¡Afirmativo, afirmativo!


Explanation:
"Ten-four", or "ten on that" is used to agree strongly to a statement or affirm what has been said.
In this case, the person wonders if the witch is still as ugly as he remembered her. He gives her a look, and confirms that she's indeed as ugly as usual. That's why he says "that's a big ten-four" to emphasize it. I'd translate that as: "Confirmado, confirmado", or "afirmativo, afirmativo" which is also used in spanish radial communications and broadcasts.

And just to add a little more info, this phrase has been used in several movies, e.g. American Pie 2. The official spanish translation for the subtitle was: "That's a big ten-four on the confirmation = Recibido, espero la confirmación." Context was:

Two gorgeous looking girls find three guys hiding in their closet (they had been looking for proof that the girls were lesbians). When the girls run to call the police, they hastily explain that they were only looking for proofs that they were lesbians.
Girl 1: (fooling around with them)
"You guys like that?" (meaning if they enjoy watching lesbians)

Another guy (friend of those 3 guys) outside the room, climbed up on a ladder, peeping through the window and talking through a walkie-talkie to another of his buddies, who was holding the ladder (and obviously couldn't see what was going on):
Ozzy, stand by for confirmation. (meaning that the girls might actually put on a show for those guys)

Trucker out on the highway, who could also listen to their frequency (so he cuts in the middle of the walkie-talkie conversation):
"That's a big 10-4
on the confirmation."

Girl 2 (who could hear what the trucker said, because one of the guys in the room had a walkie-talkie too):
"Sounds like your little friends
outside wanna play too." (then she grabs the walkie-talkie and goes on teasing them and the outsiders who could listen to the situation)

Sonic999
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola a todos.

Aunque los códigos Ten no son tan conocidos por el público en general de habla española, sí hay un slang propio de los radioaficionados de habla hispana.

Aquí en Venezuela se usa "R" (erre) como apócope de "roger" para la misma función que 10-4. Para dar efecto, a veces se hace énfasis, "errrrre" y similares.

Si te atreves a retar al la audiencia, usa un código de radioaficionado. Un "R" alargado sería perfecto.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish