KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

medium... recorded (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: medio.... se graba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium... recorded (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:medio.... se graba
Entered by: Maria

03:35 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: medium... recorded (en este contexto)
X guarantees that the medium on which the Game Pak is recorded is free from defects

¿Algún experto en juegos que sepa cómo se dice "medium" y "recorded" en esta jerga?

Mil gracias:)
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
medio.... se graba
Explanation:
Que no se nos olvide que la voz pasiva se usa mucho más en inglés que en español. En español se oye más natural decir "el medio en el cual "se graba"....

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medio......es grabado....
Xenia Wong
4 +2medio.... se graba
Maria
5soporte .....grabado
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio......es grabado....


Explanation:
Asi es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 03:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medio puede ser un CD, VHS, etc.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
15 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro.....buenas noches.

agree  aless: De acuerdo, teniendo en cuenta que medios en este caso sería el objeto físico donde se graba lo que se vaya a grabar. Suerte Xenia!!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Aless.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio.... se graba


Explanation:
Que no se nos olvide que la voz pasiva se usa mucho más en inglés que en español. En español se oye más natural decir "el medio en el cual "se graba"....

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte .....grabado


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18