KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

"ante up" bingo

Spanish translation: apostar, poner la apuesta sobre la mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"ante up" bingo
Spanish translation:apostar, poner la apuesta sobre la mesa
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

02:58 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: "ante up" bingo
This pay-per-draw style of play is called "ante up" bingo.
After a set of numbers is drawn players must press a "Daub
Cards" button ("daub button") to "cover " the called numbers on the cards. When a player presses the daub button, the computer automatically covers corresponding numbers on the player's cards.

It deals with an electronic game of bingo. I'd like to know the meaning of "ante up" bingo.
Marina Lara Petersen
apostar, poner la apuesta sobre la mesa
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apostar, poner la apuesta sobre la mesa
Lillian van den Broeck
2 +1bingo con depósito inicial
David Russi


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ante up
apostar, poner la apuesta sobre la mesa


Explanation:
...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: sí, to place your bet (money) on the table..
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cbuitrago

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bingo con depósito inicial


Explanation:
I really am not sure about the translation, but here is the concept, from the link below:

To begin playing, a player opens an account with a cashier at a pointof-sale station. The player is then given a specific account number that permits him to track his funds and to log on to a MegaMania terminal. The current balance in the account is displayed at all times on the terminal while the player is in the game. The 25 cent payments are deducted, and any prize money won is added, automatically to the player's account.
10799
This pay-per-draw style of play is called "ante up" bingo.


    Reference: http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/ca9/newopinions.nsf/F221529AC5C5...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer