KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

daub

Spanish translation: marcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daub
Spanish translation:marcar
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

03:00 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: daub
This pay-per-draw style of play is called "ante up" bingo.
After a set of numbers is drawn players must press a "Daub
Cards" button ("daub button") to "cover" the called numbers on the cards. When a player presses the daub button, the computer automatically covers corresponding numbers on the player's cards.

It deals with an electronic game of bingo. I'd like to know the meaning of "daub cards" and "daub button".
Marina Lara Petersen
marcar
Explanation:
To daub the card means to fill in the spot with a marker. This neing electronic, it is nor really that, you are simply marking (covering) it as a match.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marcar
David Russi
5Cubrir, revestir
aless


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marcar


Explanation:
To daub the card means to fill in the spot with a marker. This neing electronic, it is nor really that, you are simply marking (covering) it as a match.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
21 mins

agree  María López Gromaz
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cubrir, revestir


Explanation:
...Las cartas cubiertas...

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
The asker has declined this answer