KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

game play

Spanish translation: jugabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game play
Spanish translation:jugabilidad
Entered by: Drake

20:15 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: game play
Hello,

I would like to ask for your help to find a proper translation into Spanish for game play (or gameplay). Context is videogames. I know the meaning is something liket "what the player does".
Thanks,
Drake
jugabilidad
Explanation:
Sometimes can be translated as "jugabilidad", although it depends quite a lot on the contexts. It can also be used to refer to how a game actually plays (game concept, rules, control scheme, etc.), a step by step run through a game, one round of a particular game, and so on.
Selected response from:

iamsara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(la) jugada
Ltemes
5 +1jugabilidad
iamsara
5jugar
Mónica María Ramos Centeno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(la) jugada


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugar


Explanation:
.

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugabilidad


Explanation:
Sometimes can be translated as "jugabilidad", although it depends quite a lot on the contexts. It can also be used to refer to how a game actually plays (game concept, rules, control scheme, etc.), a step by step run through a game, one round of a particular game, and so on.


iamsara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals: sin lugar a dudas
16 mins