KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Simple to learn and challenging to master

Spanish translation: fácil de aprender, pero difícil de dominar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simple to learn and challenging to master
Spanish translation:fácil de aprender, pero difícil de dominar
Entered by: Drake

12:22 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Simple to learn and challenging to master
Hi,

Could you please help me with the translation of "challeging to master". It refers to a game.

Thanks,
Drake
fácil de aprender, pero difícil de dominar
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias. Es lo que había utilizado, aunque quería ver si alguien me sugerir algo distinto. Después de todo, el inglés "challenging" en este caso es más completo. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fácil de aprender, pero difícil de dominar
George Rabel
5 +1complicado de dominarSergio Viñals


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple to learn and challenging to master
complicado de dominar


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: O difícil. OK
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple to learn and challenging to master
fácil de aprender, pero difícil de dominar


Explanation:
así

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Es lo que había utilizado, aunque quería ver si alguien me sugerir algo distinto. Después de todo, el inglés "challenging" en este caso es más completo. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias