KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to hit (contexto de juegos de naipes)

Spanish translation: pedir un naipe


02:27 Feb 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to hit (contexto de juegos de naipes)
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo el manual de un teléfono móvil y me aparecen las instrucciones de uno de los juegos de naipes que vienen incluidos en el aparato. Me declaro ignorante sobre la terminología d elos juegos de naipes (incluso en español), así es que apreciaré mucho su ayuda.

David

Press 1, 2, 3 or 4 to hit, stand, insure or double.
•The number behind BANKER refers to the holding of the banker; the number behind PLAYER refers to the holdings of the player; the number in the lower right corner refers to the player's bet. The value of player's current cards is displayed above the player's bet.
•To quit the game, press the right soft key when the phone prompts you to chip in.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:pedir un naipe
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pedir carta
Ruben Mendez Suarez
3 +2pedir un naipe
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedir un naipe


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
1 min
  -> gracias, lupe

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedir carta


Explanation:
Otra opción

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Curri Barcelo Avila
1479 days