KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genealogy

finding aids

Spanish translation: ayudas de búsqueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding aids
Spanish translation:ayudas de búsqueda
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

00:17 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / report
English term or phrase: finding aids
Guides and Other Finding Aids

Major recent repository-level guides and a few recent specialized finding aids (predominantly post-1991 imprints) are here listed under each archive. Earlier guides (including those previously classified), specialized finding aids, and other basic reference publications appear in the 2000 English edition (updated from the 1997 Russian-language directory). A few are available in electronic form on the “Arkhivy Rossii” website, as indicated in ABB listings.
cecilia anrriquez
ayudas de búsqueda
Explanation:
aunque heurístico viene del griego heurisko=hallar, en castellano significa "de la invención" o, como n. en fem., el arte de la invención
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ayudas de búsqueda
Pablo Grosschmid
4herramientas heurísticasxxxVdeMoor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herramientas heurísticas


Explanation:
lo diré así
:)
Frédéric



    Reference: http://www.bib.uab.es/pub/ensenanzadelasciencias/02124521v18...
xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayudas de búsqueda


Explanation:
aunque heurístico viene del griego heurisko=hallar, en castellano significa "de la invención" o, como n. en fem., el arte de la invención

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Ceci.