KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genealogy

birth surname

Spanish translation: apellido de nacimiento ( de antes de casarse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birth surname
Spanish translation:apellido de nacimiento ( de antes de casarse)
Entered by: Spa-trans

14:48 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / Civil Registry
English term or phrase: birth surname
It appears in a birth certificate from Ireland.
Would you translate "mother's birth surname" as "apellido de nacimiento de la madre"?
Thank you!
Spa-trans
apellido de nacimiento ( de antes de casarse)
Explanation:
Así se dice aquí por lo menos. Con el que nació, no el que adquirió después y este término abarca los dos sexos.
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9apellido de soltera
Lucy Leite
4apellido de nacimiento ( de antes de casarse)
Krimy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
apellido de soltera


Explanation:
Eso, digo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-06 15:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name, Surname, Birth Surname, Former Surnames, Parent's Mothers Surname, Occupation, Address.

So, it´s ok... it should say "nombre, apellido, apellido de soltera, apellidos previos, apellido de los abuelos maternos, ocupación, dirección"

Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero: ¡Eso es!
1 min

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: de acuerdo
5 mins

agree  mar52
14 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
18 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. I found this in Babylon.
19 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
27 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
31 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
1 hr

agree  Ismael Gómez
6 hrs

disagree  vanesalvrz: Apellido de soltera es "Maiden (Last) Name"
3176 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apellido de nacimiento ( de antes de casarse)


Explanation:
Así se dice aquí por lo menos. Con el que nació, no el que adquirió después y este término abarca los dos sexos.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!