KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stress

Spanish translation: enfatizar, destacar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress
Spanish translation:enfatizar, destacar
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

08:28 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stress
I would like the Secretary to stress the following points

No me queda claro quién destaca o a quién se destacan los puntos siguientes
180452
enfatizar / destacar ... que la secretaria enfatice ...
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 08:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como mencionan los colegas , se refiere al Secretari@ de Estado o Ministro
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enfatizar / destacar ... que la secretaria enfatice ...
René Cofré Baeza
4 +2subrayar
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrayar


Explanation:
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This is also a good option. :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Àlvaro!

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 mins
  -> Thanks Anabel!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enfatizar / destacar ... que la secretaria enfatice ...


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 08:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como mencionan los colegas , se refiere al Secretari@ de Estado o Ministro

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Fernando Toledo: el ministro!
8 mins
  -> Exacto, es el Secretari@ de Estado o Ministro

agree  moken: :O) :O)
13 mins
  -> Si, me di cuenta. Fue un lapsus . Saludos :-)

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: exacto
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  daviniact
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: OK
1 hr

agree  Egmont: resaltar...
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Anabel Martínez