KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hands-on experience

Spanish translation: experiencia práctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands-on experience
Spanish translation:experiencia práctica
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

20:45 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / graduate program
English term or phrase: hands-on experience
the text reads as follows: You are encouraged, and in many cases required, to gain hands-on experience with a number of different computers and computer operating systems and environments.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
experiencia práctica
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14experiencia práctica
Henry Hinds
4experiencia práctica
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
experiencia práctica


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Greetings Henry!!!!!!!!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Clare Macnamara: Ya beat me to it Harry!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Clare, Henry...

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  xxxOso: Pos claro ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, mi Cumpa.

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Simple...
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Avozzi.

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Seguro!!! Un saludo, Henry.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, MDs.

agree  Kelvedon
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon.

agree  Sery
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  - Carolina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Anabel Martínez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiencia práctica


Explanation:
Se trata de experiencia con participación activa, no sólo teórica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 21:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Henry! Sorry about that. I\'ve been trying to modify this for the past few minutes but couldn\'t for some reason.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27