KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

look forward to seeing you then.

Spanish translation: Espero verlos pronto


10:26 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: look forward to seeing you then.
I am learning spanish and I am trying to write a letter.
I would like to know how do you say
"I look forward to seeing you then"
You refering to 3 people.

Thanks
Diego Maldonado
Spanish translation:Espero verlos pronto
Explanation:
In Latinamerica we say "verlos" instead of "veros", your choice will obviously depend on the geographic location your're sending the letter to. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Espero verlos prontoLucila De Loof
5 +2Tengo muchas ganas de verlosCarolina Fryd
5 +2tengo muchas ganas de verosPilar Esteban
5 +1Estoy deseando veros
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
5 +1espero veros a todosmaylu
5Espero ansiosamente verlos
Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy deseando veros


Explanation:
You can also say: "Tengo ganas de veros."


Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espero veros a todos


Explanation:
if you are not se4tting a date you could also say "espero veros a todos pronto" (look forward to seeing you soon)

just another suggestion...

maylu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: yo también hubiese escrito eso
9 mins
  -> gracias Telperie :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tengo muchas ganas de veros


Explanation:
Diciendo "veros" no hace falta especificar cuántos son.
Saludos desde Granada!

Pilar Esteban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Escorihuela
53 mins

agree  xxx.xyz
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tengo muchas ganas de verlos


Explanation:
Las 3 respuestas anteriores son de español de España. En Latinoamérica diríamos "verlos".
Suerte
Carolina

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucila De Loof: Sorry, Carolina I din't see your answer before!! I obviously agree with you!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucila =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Espero verlos pronto


Explanation:
In Latinamerica we say "verlos" instead of "veros", your choice will obviously depend on the geographic location your're sending the letter to. Good luck!


Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

agree  Marina56: Si, de acuerdo
7 hrs

agree  AleTolj
12 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espero ansiosamente verlos


Explanation:
It's an expression of desire to say that you can't wait to see them.

Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish