KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Show yourself off this summer

Spanish translation: Lúcete este verano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Show yourself off this summer
Spanish translation:Lúcete este verano
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

01:32 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Show yourself off this summer
Otra de juego de palabras... había pensado "véase/mírese bonita este verano" (es para mujeres). Quiero algo que suene mexicano, suramericano a ser posible. Muchas gracias y muchas gracias por el derroche de creatividad de la anterior.
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Lúcete este Verano
Explanation:
Una sugerencia!!! Suerte
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Lúcete este Verano
MATRIX TRANSL
5 +1¡presúmete este verano!
Lillian van den Broeck
5Deslúmbralos a todos este veranojlm
5Exhíbase en este verano, Póngase a la vista en este verano.Cesar Sanchez
4Muéstrate este verano
Alicia Orfalian
4¡destácate este verano!
Marcelo González
4luzca bien este veranoAleTolj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
show yourself off this summer
Lúcete este Verano


Explanation:
Una sugerencia!!! Suerte

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: prefiero esta
0 min
  -> Thank you very much GEORGE and cheers!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy buena. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> Thank you very much GABY and cheers!!!

agree  Christina Green: Esta me gusta!
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much CHRISTINA and cheers!!!

agree  luzia fortes
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much LUZIA and cheers!!!

agree  juani: me gusta
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much JUANI and cheers!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much CECILIA and cheers!!!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Muy buena.
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much LUISABEL and cheers!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
29 mins
  -> > Thank you very much OSO and cheers!!!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
33 mins
  -> > Thank you very much MARSHA and cheers!!!

agree  Natalia Zudaire
34 mins
  -> > Thank you very much NATALIA and cheers!!!

agree  Henry Hinds: Obviamente.
2 hrs
  -> > Thank you very much HERNRY and cheers!!!

agree  Refugio: verano
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much RUTH and cheers!!!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much REBECCA and cheers!!!

agree  cello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much CELLO and cheers!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show yourself off this summer
Exhíbase en este verano, Póngase a la vista en este verano.


Explanation:
Buena opción!!!

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show yourself off this summer
luzca bien este verano


Explanation:
A sug. that's good for women as it is for men! Remember men also work out!
Good luck!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deslúmbralos a todos este verano


Explanation:
o (Colombia, Venezuela): pantallea este verano

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show yourself off this summer
¡presúmete este verano!


Explanation:
en el sentido de "to be a show-off", una presumida

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show yourself off this summer
¡destácate este verano!


Explanation:
Otra opción puede ser "hazte destacar este verano"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-20 03:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vi lo de sudamérica después. \"Destacarse\" (en este sentido) se usa mucho en Chile. Por ej., \"A ese \'gallo\' (tipo) le gusta destacarse,
pue[s]\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show yourself off this summer
Muéstrate este verano


Explanation:
otra opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30