KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"how to invest it"

Spanish translation: invertirlos


21:42 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "how to invest it"
"He just won fifty million dollars in the lottery. He doesn't know any stock brokers and he wants to know how to invest it." Seria "invertirlos" o "invertirlo" ?
elaborne
Spanish translation:invertirlos
Explanation:
se refiere a los cincuenta millones
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
Gracias Vero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7invertirlos
Veronica Martinez Lozada
5 +3cómo invertirlos
MARCELO FLOR
5cómo invertirlo
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cómo invertirlo


Explanation:
Se puede considerar que todo el guatote es uno solo, singular.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
invertirlos


Explanation:
se refiere a los cincuenta millones

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Vero!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> gracias..;)

agree  Paola C.: Si nombrara el término "dinero" se debería utilizar el singular, pero no es el caso...
3 mins
  -> gracias Paola

agree  xxx------
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Asi es, se refiere a los 50 millones!!! Saludos VERO...
56 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  luzia fortes
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how to invest it
cómo invertirlos


Explanation:
Se refiere a los dólares por lo tanto se debe utilizar el plural, sobre todo porque suena mas natural en el contexto, el singular referido a dinero no suena tan bien

MARCELO FLOR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs