KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clear/linger

Spanish translation: despejado/permanecer


13:48 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clear/linger
Please keep acess in and out of the main door clear and don't linger around the door.
What's clear and linger in spanish please?
Thanks.
Tom Arbolit
Spanish translation:despejado/permanecer
Explanation:
Se ruega que mantenga despejado el acceso a la puerta principal y que no permanezca cerca de la puerta.
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despejado/permanecer
Anabel Martínez
4Mantenga libre el acceso a la puerta principal y no permanezca en sus inmediaciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despejado/permanecer


Explanation:
Se ruega que mantenga despejado el acceso a la puerta principal y que no permanezca cerca de la puerta.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby!

agree  Marina56: Ok, simple y conciso
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mantenga libre el acceso a la puerta principal y no permanezca en sus inmediaciones


Explanation:
O bien: y no permanezca alrededor de ella.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343