KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unhelpful

Spanish translation: poco servicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unhelpful (a person)
Spanish translation:poco servicial
Entered by: xxxOso

20:52 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unhelpful
You have complained about the services provided, however I don't think the officer has been unhelpful because as far as I can see she tried to help you...


Thank you
Victoria Rodef
inútil
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : ***poco servicial***

unhelpful adjetivo
1   (persona) poco servicial
2   (comentario) inútil
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usted se ha quejado de los servicios proporcionados, sin embargo no creo que la representante haya sido poco servicial porque hasta donde alcanzo a ver ella intentó ayudarle...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inútilxxxOso
5 +3poco atento
Sara Pacheco
5 +3de poca ayudamargaret caulfield
5inactiva, pasiva
Jo Mayr
4desatento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4inserviblesanaleonor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inútil


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : ***poco servicial***

unhelpful adjetivo
1   (persona) poco servicial
2   (comentario) inútil
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usted se ha quejado de los servicios proporcionados, sin embargo no creo que la representante haya sido poco servicial porque hasta donde alcanzo a ver ella intentó ayudarle...

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "poco servicial", sin duda.
8 mins
  -> Hola George, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  mar52: Sí, poco servicial.
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mar ¶:^)

agree  luzia fortes: también me quedo con 'poco servicial'
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia ¶:^)

agree  Nora Escoms: Poco servicial, sí
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Norita. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poco atento


Explanation:
sug.

Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: también
0 min
  -> gracias george

agree  aivars
5 mins
  -> gracias aivars

agree  Penelope Rickards
2 hrs
  -> gracias penelope

neutral  Jo Mayr: si tiene que ser: poco atentA (se trata de La oficial)
3 hrs
  -> si, tienes razón

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desatento


Explanation:
Suerte

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inservibles


Explanation:
que no sirve/ayuda

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de poca ayuda


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Lagos: I believe this answer better fits the current context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Manuel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, gaby32

agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inactiva, pasiva


Explanation:


opciones

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman