KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

take the eye off the ball

Spanish translation: no podemos distraernos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the eye off the ball
Spanish translation:no podemos distraernos
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

20:59 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: take the eye off the ball
. It is also clear to me that we cannot take our eye off the ball, particularly in xx where we expect delays in our programme to end continuous flaring. Implementing our commitments will continue to require attention and focus over the coming years.
xxxPaula Gonzal
no podemos distraernos
Explanation:
o sacarle la vista a la pelota (más literal)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10no podemos distraernos
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +3descuidarnosmar52
4 +1perder de vista la pelota (el balón)capotito
2perderse la concentración
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no podemos distraernos


Explanation:
o sacarle la vista a la pelota (más literal)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
0 min
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 mins
  -> gracias, Sara

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Smash

agree  luzia fortes
54 mins
  -> gracias, Luzia

agree  analeonor: analeonor
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Analeonor

agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 hr
  -> gracias, Denise

agree  juani
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Juani

agree  Graciela Guzman
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Graciela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby y saluditos!

agree  sbrowne
1 day23 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perderse la concentración


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: en este uso, no va con el "se"; perder la concentración
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descuidarnos


Explanation:
no podemos descuidarnos

O también:no podemos perder de vista nuestros objetivos/metas
Suerte!!


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
25 mins
  -> Gracias, GACR!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perder de vista la pelota (el balón)


Explanation:
nc


capotito
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 day20 hrs