KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

This sentence

Spanish translation: Cuando veo aquel tono de azul pienso en mí, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me trae la primavera a la memoria. Un nac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When I see that blue color I think of me, of Puregon. But I like adding the green. It reminds me of spring. Birth. New life.
Spanish translation:Cuando veo aquel tono de azul pienso en mí, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me trae la primavera a la memoria. Un nac
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:53 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: This sentence
When I see that blue color I think of me, of Puregon. But I like adding the green. It reminds me of spring. Birth. New life.

Tentative translation (I am not a Spanish translator, Can you tell?) They are talking about a fertility drug in fact.


Cuando veo aquel color azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me hace pensar en la primavera. Un nacimiento. Una vida nueva.
jmleger
pretty close!
Explanation:
Cuando veo aquel tono de azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me trae la primavera a la memoria. Un nacimiento. Una vida nueva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 16:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me trae la primavera a la memoria.
= Me hace recordar la primavera.
= Me trae a la memoria la primavera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-23 18:18:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since our asker says he/she does not translate into Spanish, I believe his/her understanding of some grammar rules may not be that clear -- even though he/she did an amazing job while translating such a poetic sentence! :o)

But, regarding Ms. Ruth Henderson\'s comments, I\'d like to add something about article usage:

The DEFINITE articles \"el\" and \"la\" (\"the\" in its male and female forms) refer to something SPECIFIC. The indefinite articles \"un\" and \"una\" (\"a\" and \"an\" in their male and female forms) refer to something GENERAL.

The excerpt above gives this general idea. A birth, any birth, birth in general. If it was something specific, it would have to be followed by whose birth it is. Eg.: THE birth of Christ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-05-23 19:54:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

el nacer = un nacimiento

These are the general forms for \"the act of being born\" and \"a birth\"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Me recuerda la primavera (the only correction I`d make)
Walter Landesman
5 +3pretty close!
Rafa Lombardino
5Cuando veo aquel color azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. .......Lori_A


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It reminds me of spring.
Me recuerda la primavera (the only correction I`d make)


Explanation:
95% right!!! It reminds me of: me recueda a, me hace acordar a, me hace pensar en. In this cotext, I would say "me recuerda a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 17:03:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But your own translation can work fine anyway, though.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Except that I would say "El nacimiento. La vida nueva." It seems to refer to birth and life in general, not "a" birth or "a" new life.
4 mins
  -> thank you, Ruth. He was so fast, that closed it just when I was clicking./ You are right about birth & life, I agree.

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> gracias, avrvm.

agree  Bill Greendyk: Agree, and agree with Ruth's comment!
28 mins
  -> thank you, Bill!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this sentence
Cuando veo aquel color azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. .......


Explanation:
Cuando veo aquel color azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me hace pensar en la primavera. Un nacimiento. Una vida nueva.

Muy bien traducido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser como esta propuesto por Rafaela Lobardino: Cuando veo el color azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta anadir el verde. Me hace pensar en la primavera. Un nacimiento. Una vida nueva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-23 17:04:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Solo necesitas borrar el aquel y se mantiene el sentido de la traduccion. O puedes aumentar cuando veo ese azul.... Suerte!!! Y Bien Hecho!!! :)

Lori_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: no existiría "éste" y "aquel" color azul, pero "éste" o "aquel" tono de azul, ¿no?
1 min
  -> Tienes razon. Pero para ser el intento de alguien que no habla espanol esta muy cerca y lo ha hecho muy bien

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this sentence
pretty close!


Explanation:
Cuando veo aquel tono de azul pienso en mi, en Puregon. Pero me gusta añadir el verde. Me trae la primavera a la memoria. Un nacimiento. Una vida nueva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 16:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me trae la primavera a la memoria.
= Me hace recordar la primavera.
= Me trae a la memoria la primavera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-23 18:18:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since our asker says he/she does not translate into Spanish, I believe his/her understanding of some grammar rules may not be that clear -- even though he/she did an amazing job while translating such a poetic sentence! :o)

But, regarding Ms. Ruth Henderson\'s comments, I\'d like to add something about article usage:

The DEFINITE articles \"el\" and \"la\" (\"the\" in its male and female forms) refer to something SPECIFIC. The indefinite articles \"un\" and \"una\" (\"a\" and \"an\" in their male and female forms) refer to something GENERAL.

The excerpt above gives this general idea. A birth, any birth, birth in general. If it was something specific, it would have to be followed by whose birth it is. Eg.: THE birth of Christ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-05-23 19:54:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

el nacer = un nacimiento

These are the general forms for \"the act of being born\" and \"a birth\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariana!

neutral  Refugio: Except that I would say "El nacimiento. La vida nueva." It seems to refer to birth and life in general, not "a" birth or "a" new life.//It is not "any" birth. Es la acción de nacer. It is not "any" new life. Es la vida nueva.
15 mins
  -> The DEFINITE articles "el" and "la" refer to something SPECIFIC. The indefinite articles "un" and "una" refer to something GENERAL. Your idea of "birth and life in general" is correct, but you might want to review your article usage in Spanish.

agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

agree  xxx------
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Janfri!