KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

along lead lines

Spanish translation: temas más importantes / cuestiones principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead lines
Spanish translation:temas más importantes / cuestiones principales
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:55 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interview
English term or phrase: along lead lines
In some other universities, institutes of technology, I have shown the film and we had very good discussion with students, but in terms of the actual scientist and the places where atomic energy is made and researched they didn’t welcome an open debate of the issue. And so there’s been no proper debate along lead lines. I mean I suppose that the more people see the film, informally even, this debate must be going on in private, but I don’t see any open discussion about it, apart from the few articles that come in the newspapers.

This is the transcription of an interview with the director of the documentary I am translating.
Ana Juliá
Spain
en cuanto a los temas más importantes / acerca de las cuestiones principales
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de lo substantivo
Rene Ron
3 +3en cuanto a los temas más importantes / acerca de las cuestiones principales
Caro Friszman
4a lo largo de las principales cuestiones
Egmont
4direcciones propuestasAleTolj
3siguiendo las líneas maestras
Marc Figueras


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lo largo de las principales cuestiones


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siguiendo las líneas maestras


Explanation:
Una posibilidad... las líneas maestras de una discusión, un tema, etc...

Marc Figueras
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en cuanto a los temas más importantes / acerca de las cuestiones principales


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: Si
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega

agree  luzia fortes
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direcciones propuestas


Explanation:
menciona por un lado, q no hubo respuestas en el debate abierto.
interpreto q quiere decir q tampoco hubo respuestas cuando se propusieron temas de debate específicos.

caminos propuestos...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 15:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
temas principales... direcciones principales...
\"a lo largo de\" no me suena mucho...
diría \"en cuanto a\", \"en lo que se refiere a\"... como propone Caro Friszman!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de lo substantivo


Explanation:
... así que no ha habido el debido debate de lo su(b)stantivo. Algunas personas le quitan la 's' en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-16 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, le quitan la \'b\'.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs