KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

turn in their forms

Spanish translation: entregan sus formularios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn in their forms
Spanish translation:entregan sus formularios
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

02:55 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: turn in their forms
Those employees who turn in their forms
InGoodSpanish
entregan sus formularios
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4entregan sus formularios
PTLtda
4 +2... que entreguen sus impresosteju
5presentar sus formas/formatos/formularios/impresos
GoodWords
5entregar sus formularios (impresos, formas (México))
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entregan sus formularios


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 mins
  -> thanks marga

agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> thanks xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks gaby

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> thank you margaret

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar sus formas/formatos/formularios/impresos


Explanation:
La traducción apropiada de "form" depende de la región.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entregar sus formularios (impresos, formas (México))


Explanation:
Oxford

5 [c] (document) formulario m, impreso m, forma f (Méx); to fill in o out a form rellenar or llenar un formulario or un impreso or
(Méx tb) una forma

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... que entreguen sus impresos


Explanation:
Se debe usar aquí el subjuntivo

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Orcali: Faltaría más contexto, pero me parece que tenés razón, va el subjuntivo. Yo pondría "formularios" en vez de "impresos", pero me parece que es una cuestión regional nada más.
12 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, gracias por tu acertado comentario - teju :)

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> gracias Margaret - teju